Logo  

VCSELs | Communication Lasers | Photodiode Receivers | Optical Transceivers | WDM/CWDM | Optical Components | On Sale Items

UV, Blue, Green, Red & Infrared Lasers | Laser Diodes | Laser Accessories | Laser Products | LED Modules | Fiber Optics 

Variable Optical Attenuator Module

Lasermate offers the variable optical attenuator module that is designed to control optical attenuation up to 40 dB by adjusting a micrometer. This variable optical attenuator module provides the optical attenuation for high power lasers up to 2-watts, and it is compatible with increasingly high power light sources for optical communication systems.

Features

       Compatible with high-power lasers (2-watt)

       Low insertion loss

       Low PDL (Polarization Dependent Loss)

       C- and L-band application capability

       Built-in shutter function

       Low price

Typical Specifications

Wavelength Range

1500-1620 nm

Input Power

< 2W (CW)

Insertion Loss

< 0.6 dB

PDL (ATT < 10 dB)

< 0.1 dB

Attenuation Range

0-40 dB

Return Loss

> 50 dB

Optical Fiber

SMF, DSF or PMF (φ3 mm cord)

Optical Connector

FC/SPC, SC/SPC, FC/Angled PC, SC/Angled PC

Wavelength Dependency Data

Product Dimensions

Ordering Instructions

 

Model No.

VOAM-X-Y-Z

Wavelength (=X)

  • X=15 for 1550 nm, 

  • X=13 for 1310 nm

  • Optical Fiber (=Y)

  • Y=S for SMF, 

  • Y=D for DSF, 

  • Y=P for PMF (φ3 mm cord)

  • Optical Connector (=Z)

  • Z=F for FC/SPC

  • Z=S for SC/SPC

  • Z=FA for FC/Angled PC

  • Z=SA for SC/Angled PC

  •  *Special orders for near-infrared are also possible.

     

       The above specifications are subject to change without notice. 

    If you have any comments or request for detail product information, please fill the
    Quotation & Information Request Form or e-mail to: info@lasermate.com.

    LASERMATE HOME  | PRODUCT LIST  | HOW TO ORDER  | QUO & INFO REQUEST  | TERMS & CONDITIONS