Logo  

VCSELs | Communication Lasers | Photodiode Receivers | Fiber Optical Transceivers | WDM/CWDM |On Sale Items 

UV, Blue, Green, Red & Infrared Lasers | Laser Diodes | Laser Accessories | Laser Products | LED Modules | Fiber Optics

10 Gbps 850 nm VCSEL Pigtailed with FC/APC Connector and OM3 patch cord fiber

Model No. T85V-P-FAS52-10G

Features:

  • Pigtailed with FC / APC Connector for multi-mode fiber communication.

  • Support up to 10.3125Gbps data rate operation.

  • Design for small form factor transceivers.

  • Isolation pin-out configuration.

  • Comply with flexible interconnect.

  • OM3 patch cord fiber.

Applications

  • 850 nm 10Gbps data rate applications 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Value

Unit

Storage temperature

Tstg

-40~+100

Operating case temperature

Top

-10~+85

Peak Continuous Forward current

I

10

mA

Soldering temperature

Stemp

260

Soldering time

Stime

10

sec

 

Electrical and Optical Characteristics (CW @ Tc=+25℃,unless otherwise noted)  

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Condition*

Threshold Current

Ith

 

 

1.0

2.0

1.5

2.5

mA

TA=25

TA=85

Slope Efficiency

SE

0.09

 

0.17

mW/mA

IF=6mA

Rise / Fall Time

(20 % ~ 80 %)

tr/tf

 

50

 

ps

IF=6mA, ER=5dB

Wavelength

lP

840

850

860

nm

IF=6 mA **

Forward Voltage

VF

1.7

 

2.4

V

IF=6mA

Spectral width (RMS)

λ

 

 

0.65

nm

IF=6mA, TA=-10 ~ 85

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

 

 

-128

db/Hz

IF=6mA, f= 1 GHz

Monitor Current

IM

30

 

500

A

VR=5V, POC=600W***

PD Dark Current

Id

 

 

20

nA

VR=5V, , TA=25

PD Capacitance

CM

 

12

 

pF

VR=3V, f= 1 MHz

THERMAL CHARACTERISTICS:

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Condition*

Ith Temperature Variation

Ith

 

 

1.5

mA

TA= -10 ~ 85

ηTemperature Coefficient

△η/T

 

-0.4

 

%/

TA= -10 ~ 85, IF=6mA

λP Temperature Coefficient

P/T

 

0.07

 

nm/

TA= -10 ~ 85, IF=6mA

Tracking Error

TE

-1.5

 

1.5

dB

TA= -10 ~ 85****

Series Resistance

RS

 

70

85

Ohm

TA=25 , IF=6mA

RS

 

60

 

Ohm

TA=85 , IF=6mA

Notes:

*. All parameters are measured at IF=6mA, 25C unless otherwise stated.

**. Minimum and Maximum values are valid over the entire ambient temperature range.

***. POC=Coupled Optical Power, be measured with a multi-mode 50/125μm fiber and ambient temperature 25C.

****. CW, Im Constant (@Po= Ith+4mA, 25C), TE=10log[(Po@TA)/(Po@25C)]

  Outline Dimensions

Pigtailed TOSA (dimensions in mm)

               

 

Part Number

T85V-P-FAS52-10G

Number

Function

1

VCSEL Anode

2

PD Cathode

3

PD Anode

4

VCSEL Cathode

5

Case

 

 

 

  

 The above specifications are subject to change without notice. 

 

If you have any comments or request for detail product information, please fill the
Quotation & Information Request Form or e-mail to: info@lasermate.com.

LASERMATE HOME  | PRODUCT LIST  | HOW TO ORDER  | QUO & INFO REQUEST  | TERMS & CONDITIONS