VCSELs  | Communication Lasers  | Photodiode Receivers | Fiber Optical Transceivers  | WDM/CWDM |On Sale Items 

Blue, Green, Red & Infrared Laser Modules  | Laser Diodes | Laser Accessories  | Laser Products  | LED Modules  | Book Store

 

FIBER METER (or Fiber Power Meter)

WHAT IS FIBER METER?

Fiber Meter is a handy tool used for checking the signal output power of the optical communication equipment in fiber optic networks especially for FTTH & fiber optical network constructions.

WHAT DOES FIBER METER DO?

With universal 2.5 mm / 1.25 mm adaptor, Fiber Meter measures the average power of a continuous light beam which emits from the equipment or other optic sources. Fiber Meter measures power in both 850 nm / 1300 nm (Multimode) and 1310nm /1490 nm / 1550nm (Single mode) respectively. Fiber Meter is the most convenient tool while you are located in man-hole tiny space. Fiber Meter is your best handy tool in fiber optical network constructions.

FEATURES

  • Robust & handy design with LED digits reading.
  • Easy to check Multimode 850 nm/1300 nm output power.
  • Easy to check Single mode 1310 nm/1490 nm/ 1550 nm output power.
  • 2.5 mm ID universal connector for single mode and multimode fibers.
  • Accepting any connector with a 2.5 mm ferrule including SC, ST & FC connectors.
  • Universal adaptor to change 2.5 mm to 1.25 mm ferrule connector, such as LC connector.
  • 2 digits / 3 digits resolution and Low Voltage Battery warning LED display.
  • Measuring power in Multimode 850 nm / 1300 nm within -30 dBm ~ -15 dBm range.
  • Measuring power in Single mode 1310 nm/1490 nm/1550 nm within -30 dBm ~ -6 dBm range.

APPLICATIONS

  • Power meter

SPECIFICATION

Fiber Mode

Multimode

Single mode

Wavelength

850 nm / 1300 nm

1310 nm / 1490 nm / 1550 nm

Optical Power Range

-30 dBm ~ -10 dBm

-30 dBm ~ -6 dBm

-40 dBm ~ +5 dBm
Display  

2 digits

2 digits

3 digits

Resolution

1 dB for 2 digits display or 0.1dB 3 digits display

Battery

AAA 1.5V X 2

Fiber Connector

Universal Type for 2.5 mm ferrule

Operating Temp.

0 ~ 50 oC

Storage Temp.

0 ~ 70 oC

 

ORDERING INFORMATION  

Part Number

Unit Price 

Resolution

Fiber Type

Wavelength

S2002121

$189.00

2 Digits

MM

850 nm / 1300 nm

S2002112

$189.00

2 Digits

SM

1310 nm / 1490 nm / 1550 nm

S2002312

$351.00

3 Digits

SM

1310 nm / 1490 nm / 1550 nm

S200412

$60.00

Universal adapter: change 2.5 mm ferrule to 1.25 mm ferrule connector, such as LC connector, for Fiber Meter

DIMENSIONS (Unit: in mm)

   The above specifications are subject to change without notice. 

If you have any comments or request for detail product information, please fill the
Quotation & Information Request Form or e-mail to: info@lasermate.com.

HOME  | PRODUCT LIST  | ORDER FORM  | QUO & INFO REQUEST  |